SEARCH THE SITE


 

Performances October 2017

 
 

 

2017 Performances

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December

 

 

06 October
Four Scottish Dances
London Tree Symphony Orchestra,
conductor Jacinda Bouton
Lone Tree Arts Center
Lone Tree
Colorado
USA


07 October
The Bridge on the River Kwai – Concert Suite
Halle Orchestra,
Conductor Stephen Bell
Bridgewater Hall
Manchester


08 October
Concerto for Guitar and Chamber Orchestra
Webster University Orchestra,
Conductor Paul G. Davis
Atum Jones (guitar)
Concert Hall, Community Music School
St Louis
Missouri
U.S.A.


13 October
Concertino for Flute and Strings
University of Gothenburg  Symphony  Orchestra,
conductor Joana Mallwitz
Eloise Kendall (flute)
Gothenburg Concert Hall
Gothenburg
Sweden


13 October
Concertino for Flute and Strings (arr. D. Ellis)
University of Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra,
Conductor Joana Mallwitz
Eloise Kendall (flute)
Academy of Music and Drama
Gothenburg
Sweden


14 October
4 Scottish Dances
Wilmslow Symphony Orchestra,
Conductor Juan Ortuño
Evans Leisure Centre
Wilmslow
Cheshire


14 October
The 12th Malcolm Arnold Festival - "Abounding in singable tunes".
Royal & Derngate, Northampton
Day 1:

11.00 – Festival launch by David Mellor.
Opening concert: ‘Flourish for Orchestra’; ‘Return of Odysseus’; ‘4 Scottish Dances’. The Glasgow Philharmonic, cond. Ross Gunning and Simon Toyne:

12.15 – ‘For Mr Pye an Island’ (1957). This radio play, with music by Malcolm Arnold, will be presented in a live production for the first time since its original broadcast 60 years ago.

15.00 – Family concert at St Matthew’s Church, Northampton: ‘8 Children’s pieces’ (arr. orchestra); ‘Harmonica Concerto’ (soloist Philip Achille); ‘St Trinian’s Suite’. The Glasgow Philharmonia, conductor Ross Gunning.

17.30 –The Rushden Brass Band at the Royal & Derngate: ‘Little Suite No. 1 for Brass Band’; ‘Fantasy for Brass Band’; ‘Little Suite No. 2 for Brass Band’; ‘Inn of the Sixth Happiness’; ‘March: Padstow Lifeboat’.

19.30 – “Malcolm Arnold and the War Years”. Jack Lambert (piano) and the Jenny Dyson to include in their special programme of chamber music: ‘Quintet’; ‘Trio for flute, viola and bassoon’; ‘Duo for flute and viola’;
For further information on the complete 2017 Malcolm Arnold Festival programme, click here ... 
Information: tel. 01604 624 811 / www.royalandderngate.co.uk
Frequent trains from Euston to Northampton (journey time: 50 mins)


14 October
Water Music (orchestral version)
Susquehanna Symphony Orchestra,
Conductor Sheldon Bair
Bel Air High School
Bel Air
Maryland
U.S.A.


15 October
The 12th Malcolm Arnold Festival - "Abounding in singable tunes".
Royal & Derngate, Northampton
Day 2:

11.00 – Interview with Dame Monica Mason, former Artistic Director of The Royal Ballet.

12.00 –The Northamptonshire Music & Performing Arts Trust perform: ‘Two Little Suites for Orchestra’; ‘Homage to the Queen Suite’; ‘Prelude, Siciliana and Rondo’ for wind band.

14.00 - “The Forgotten Documentaries (part 2)”. An illustrated talk by John Griff.

15.30 - Claire Thompson (soprano) and Scott Mitchell (piano): ‘Beauty Haunts the Woods’; ‘9 songs from Kensington Gardens ‘; ‘Two Songs: Neglected and Morning Moon’; ‘Songs from Purple Dust’; ‘5 William Blake Songs’; ‘The Song of Accounting Period’; ‘3 John Donne Songs’ (world premiere of 3rd song); ‘3 Piano pieces’.

17.00 – The Janus Ensemble, conductor Ben Palmer: ‘Symphony for Strings’; ‘Concertino for Recorder and strings’; ‘Concertino for Flute and Strings’; Concertino for Oboe and Strings’.

19.30 - Gala Concert with the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor John Gibbons, including on the programme: ‘Symphony 5’; ‘Bridge on the River Kwai Suite’; ‘Heroes of Telemark’ (1st concert performance).

For further information on the complete 2017 Malcolm Arnold Festival programme, click here ... 
Information: tel. 01604 624 811 / www.royalandderngate.co.uk
Frequent trains from Euston to Northampton (journey time: 50 mins)



22 October
Sinfonietta No 2
Virginia Chamber Orchestra,
conductor David Grandis
Ernst Center, Nova Community College
Virginia
USA


24 October
Sinfonietta No 1
Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra,
Conductor Anthony Weeden
National Culture Hall
Vientiane
Laos


28 October
Sinfonietta No 1
Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra,
Conductor Anthony Weeden
Brunei Arts Centre
Begawan
Brunei


29 October
Tam O’Shanter Overture
Londontowne Symphony Orchestra,
conductor Anna Binneweg
Annapolis High School
Annapolis
Maryland
USA


29 October
Brass Quintet No.1
Onyx Brass
King’s Place
London


29 October
Symphony 5
MusicaNova,
Conductor Warren Cohen
Central United Methodist Church
Phoenix
Arizona
USA


31 October
Sinfonietta No 1
Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra,
Conductor Anthony Weeden
Dewan Filharmonik
Kuala Lumpar
Malaysia


 

 

If you have any performance details of Sir Malcolm Arnold’s music that you would like us to publish on the website, please Contact Us with the details