SEARCH THE SITE


 

Performances October 2016

 
 

 

2016 Performances

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December

 

 

01 October
Flute Concerto 1
BBC Concert Orchestra,
conductor Barry Wordsworth
Ileana  Ruhemann  (flute)
Romanian Radio Hall
Bucharest
Romania


04 October
Fantasy for Guitar
Sean Shibe (guitar)
Wigmore Hall
London
(performance starts at 13.00)


05 October
Anniversary Overture
Florida International University Orchestra,
conductor Raffaele Ponti
Wertheim Performing Arts Center
Miami
Florida
USA


07 October
4 Scottish Dances
Het Zeeuws Orkest,
conductor Ivan Meylemans
St  Willibrordusbasiliek  Hulst
The Netherlands


09 October
Serenade for Small Orchestra
Prometheus Orchestra,
conductor Edmond Fivet
William Alwyn Festival
St Bartholomew's Church
Orford
Suffolk


09 October
Padstow Lifeboat: March for Orchestra
Bristol Grammar School Orchestra,
conductor Stefan Hofkes
Bristol Grammar School
Bristol


13 October
Water Music
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra,
conductor Yuto Suzuki
NHK Hall
Tokyo
Japan


14 October
Fantasy for Guitar
Sean Shibe (guitar)
Classical Music Live
Falkirk Town Hall
Falkirk
(performance starts at 19.30)


15 October
4 Scottish Dances
Het Zeeuws Orkest,
conductor Ivan Meylemans
Theater De Mythe
Goes
The Netherlands 


15 October
Fantasy for Guitar
Sean Shibe (guitar)
St Martin's Church
Stamford
Lincolnshire
(performance starts at 19.30)


15 October
The 11th Malcolm Arnold Festival - "The Voice of the People".
Royal & Derngate, Northampton
Day 1:

11.00 - Festival  Launch by Nigel Hess.
Concert:  'Song of Simeon' + 'Henri  Christoph' (world premiere) performed by Simon Toyne's Big Choir and the Cambridgeshire Symphony Orchestra, conductor Steve Bingham.

 

12.00 - John Wallace event.
The launch of a major new  CD of Arnold brass works, plus performances of all 4 brass 'Fantasies' by the winners of John Wallace's national competition.  John Wallace will also join the winners in a special  performance of the 'Brass Quintet' .

2pm - Alice Pinto - an exploration of the fascinating early Arnold works, including the world premiere of 4 songs from 'Kensington Gardens'.

4.pm  - Family Concert at St Matthew's Church, Northampton:  'A Grand, Grand Overture'; 'Carnival of Animals'; 'Machines' ; 'English Dances Set 2'.
Northampton Symphony Orchestra, conductor John Gibbons,  and pupils from Northampton Schools (director Simon Toyne)

7.30pm - Concert "Arnold and Poulenc " (Royal & Derngate)
Including performances of Arnold's  'Wind Quintet', 'Dream City' and the 'Three Shanties for Wind Quintet'.  The Jenny Dyson Wind Quintet.

For further information on the complete 2016 Malcolm Arnold Festival programme, click here ... http://malcolmarnoldfestival.com/events.htm Booking Information: tel. 01604 624 811  /  www.royalandderngate.co.uk
Frequent trains from Euston to Northampton (journey time: 50 mins)

15 October
Clarinet Concerto No 1 (Movement 3)
Southbank Sinfonia
Cadogan Hall
London
(Family Concert starts at 11.00)


16 October
The 11th Malcolm Arnold Festival - "The Voice of the People".
Royal & Derngate, Northampton
Day 2:

10.30 - Concert - Northamptonshire County Youth Orchestra - programme TBA

12.00 - Talk by Kriss Rusman: 'The Voice of the People'. 

2.00  -  'The Forgotten Documentaries'- introduced by John Griff.

3.30 -   'Songs from the Films' - Clare Thompson (soprano), Alastair Garrett (flute) and Jenny Redmond (piano)

5.00  - 'Concerto for piano Duet'; 'Clarinet Concertino'; ' Toy Symphony'
Janus Ensemble, conductor Ben Palmer, with Flora Tzanetaki/Edyta Mydlowska (pianos), Peter Cigleris (clarinet), and students from the Royal Latin School, directed by Robert Tucker.

7.30 - Gala Concert: Arnold and Walton.
Including Arnold's  'Beckus the Dandipratt'; 'Concerto for Guitar and Orchestra'; 'Serenade for Guitar and Strings'; 'Symphony No 6'.
BBC Concert Orchestra, conductor John Gibbons, and soloist Craig Ogden  (guitar)

For further information on the complete 2016 Malcolm Arnold Festival programme, click here ... http://malcolmarnoldfestival.com/events.htm Booking Information: tel. 01604 624 811  /  www.royalandderngate.co.uk
Frequent trains from Euston to Northampton (journey time: 50 mins)

16 October
Fantasy for Guitar
Sean Shibe (guitar)
Llandulf Festival
Landulph Memorial Hall
Saltash
Cornwall
(performance starts at 18.00)


16 October
4 Scottish Dances
Het Zeeuws Orkest,
conductor Ivan Meylemans
Concertzaal Middelburg
Zeeland
The Netherlands 


21 October
Fantasy for Guitar
Sean Shibe (guitar)
Sutton Valence Music Society
Sutton Valence School
Sutton Valence
Kent
(Performance starts at 19.30)


22 October
Tam O'Shanter Overture
Kentucky Symphony, conductor James Cassidy
Greaves Concert Hall
Newport
Kentucky
USA


23 October
Fantasy for Guitar
Sean Shibe (guitar)
Saffron Hall
Saffron Walden
Essex
(performance starts at 14.00)


30 October
Tam O'Shanter Overture
Glasgow Orchestral S Society,
conductor Chris Swaffers
Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
Glasgow


31 October
Peterloo
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Auditorio Nacional de Musica,
conductor Victor Pablo Perez
Madrid
Spain


 

 

If you have any performance details of Sir Malcolm Arnold’s music that you would like us to publish on the website, please Contact Us with the details