SEARCH THE SITE


 

Performances March 2015

 
 

 

2015 Performances

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December

 

 

 

01 March
Concerto for Two Violins and String Orchestra
Ars Viva Symphony Orchestra,
conductor Alan Heatherington
David Taylor (violin) / Ilya Kaler (violin)
North Shore Center of the Performing Arts
Skokie
Illinois
USA


01 March
Concerto for Two Violins and String Orchestra
Ars Viva Symphony Orchestra,
conductor Alan Heatherington
David Taylor (violin) and Ilya Kaler (violin)
North Shore Center for the Performing Arts
Skokie
Illinois
USA


02 March
The Dancing Master
Opera Department
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Silk Street Theatre
London


04 March
The Dancing Master
Opera Department
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Silk Street Theatre
London


05 March
Guitar Concerto
Royal Northern College of Music Chamber Ensemble,
Director Craig Ogden
(soloist: tbc)
Royal Northern College of Music
Manchester
(lunchtime concert)


06 March
The Dancing Master
Opera Department
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Silk Street Theatre
London


06 March
A Grand, Grand Overture
Cambridge Graduate Orchestra,
conductor Mark Austin
West Road Concert Hall
Cambridge


07 March
4 Cornish Dances
Malta Youth Orchestra,
conductor Peter Star
Sir Temi  Zammit  Hall
University of Malta
Tal-Oroqq
Malta


08 March
4 Scottish Dances
Bangor University Students' Orchestra,
conductor Owen Burton
Pritchard Jones Hall
Bangor
Gwynedd


09 March
The Dancing Master
Opera Department
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Silk Street Theatre
London


13 March
Four Scottish Dances
Orquesta Sinfonica de Tenerife,
conductor Michal Nesterowiez
Auditorio de Tenerife "Adan Martin"
Tenerife
Spain


14 March
Tam O'Shanter Overture
Suffolk Sinfonia,
conductor Neil Carlson
The Apex
Bury St Edmunds
Suffolk


15 March
English Dances: Set II
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Youth Orchestra,
conductor Dane Lam
Philharmonic Hall
Liverpool


15 March
English Dances: Set I
Suffolk  Kingfisher  Sinfonietta
Framlingham College
Framlingham
Woodbridge
Suffolk


15 March
English Dances: Set I
Suffolk  Kingfisher  Sinfonietta
Framlingham College
Framlingham
Woodbridge
Suffolk


20 March
Clarinet Concerto 2
Symfonieorkest  Conservatorium Ghent,
conductor Dirk  Brossé
MIRY  Concert  Hall
Ghent
Belgium


20 March
Clarinet Concerto 2

Symfonieorkest  Conservatorium Ghent,
conductor Dirk  Brossé
MIRY  Concert  Hall
Ghent
Belgium



21 March
Concertino for Oboe and Strings
University of Sheffield Chamber Orchestra,
conductor Tim Shephard
Rosie Pollock (Oboe)
Firth Hall
University of Sheffield
Yorkshire


22 March
English Dances: Set II
Symphony 5
Stoneleigh Youth Orchestra
conductor Robert Hodge
Wathen Hall
St Paul's School
Barnes
London


23 March
Carnival of Animals
Philharmonia Orchestra,
conductor Robin O'Neill
The Anvil
Basingstoke
Hampshire
(schools' concert only)


23 March
English Dances: set II
Merchant Taylors School Orchestra,
conductor Simon Couldridge
Merchants Taylors School
Northwood
London


25 March
Four Scottish Dances
Douglas Academy Orchestra,
conductor Mark Evans
Douglas Academy
Glasgow


27 March
Clarinet Concerto No 2 (third movement only)
Tampere Filharmonia,
conductor  Annelien van Wauwe
Santtu-Matias Rouvali  (Clarinet)
Tampere Hall
Tampere
Finland


28 March
English Dances: Set I
Salisbury Symphony Orchestra
conductor David Halls
Salisbury City Hall
Salisbury
Wiltshire


28 March
English Dances: Set II
Fylde Sinfonia,
conductor Peter Buckley
St Annes  United Reform Church
Lytham St Anne's
Lancashire


 

 

If you have any performance details of Sir Malcolm Arnold’s music that you would like us to publish on the website, please Contact Us with the details