SEARCH THE SITE


 

News and Events

 
 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THE SIXTH ANNUAL MALCOLM ARNOLD FESTIVAL
(21st October – 23 October 2011)
Royal & Derngate, Northampton
Artistic Director: Paul Harris

Festival Schedule:

Friday, 21st October, 8.00pm

Robert Hardy launched the Festival
Malcolm Arnold: SYMPHONY NO 1 and SYMPHONY NO 2
(introduced by Piers Burton-Page)
Cambridgeshire Symphony Orchestra, conductor Steve Bingham
Eric Coates – Dambusters March
Ralph Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending (soloist: Claudia Moore-Gillon)

Saturday 22nd October, 10.00am

John Amis Launched two new books: ‘Composers on the Nine’ & ‘Malcolm Arnold in Words’ (Queen’s Temple Press)
The Choir of the Malcolm Arnold Academy, director Natasha Webb, opened the event by singing Malcolm Arnold’s ‘Peacock in the Zoo’ (words. K. Arnold)

10.30am:
Arnold chamber music performed by the musicians from the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland: Oboe Sonatina op 28; Flute Sonatina Op 19; Clarinet Sonatina Op 29. (Sarah Hayes/flute, Kenny Sturgeon/oboe, Fraser Langton/clarinet, Scott Mitchell/piano)

11.30am:
Malcolm Arnold: SYMPHONY NO 3
(introduced by Kit Shepherd)
Slaithwaite Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Benjamin Ellin
Joseph Haydn – Trumpet Concerto (soloist Philip Robertson)

2.00pm:
Malcolm Arnold: SYMPHONY NO 4
(introduced by Colin Bradbury)
University of London Symphony Orchestra, conductor Daniel Capps
Benjamin Britten:”Storm” from Four Sea Interludes

3.15pm
Arnold chamber music performed by musicians from the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland:
Fantasy for Bassoon Op 86; Fantasy for Clarinet Op 87; Fantasy for Horn Op 88; Fantasy for Flute Op 89; Fantasy for Oboe Op 90.
(Sarah Hayes/flute, Kenny Sturgeon/oboe, Fraser Langton/clarinet, Fraser Gordon/bassoon, Christine Smith/French horn, Scott Mitchell/piano)

4.00pm:
Malcolm Arnold: SYMPHONY NO 5
(introduced by John Kehoe)
Northamptonshire County Youth Orchestra, conductor Peter Dunkley
William Walton – Coronation March - Crown Imperial

 

5.30pm:
Chamber music performed by musicians from the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Malcolm Arnold - Fantasy for Flute & Clarinet; Three Pieces for Piano
John Ireland – Fantasy Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Sarah Hayes/flute, Fraser Langton/clarinet, Scott Mitchell/piano)

7.30pm:
Malcolm Arnold: SYMPHONY NO 6
(introduced by John Gibbons)
Ealing Symphony Orchestra, conductor John Gibbons
Camille Saint-Saens – The Carnival of the Animals (poems by Ogden Nash narrated by William Sitwell and Martha Shrimpton)
Malcolm Arnold – Carnival of Animals, Op 72 (poems by students from the Malcolm Arnold Academy narrated by William Sitwell and Martha Shrimpton)
Malcolm Arnold - Grand Concerto Gastronomique for eater, waiter, soprano, food and orchestra Op 76 (Richard Brooman/eater; Martha Shrimpton/waitress; Philippa Dearsley/soprano)

 

Sunday 23rd October, 11.30am

Malcolm Arnold: SYMPHONY NO 7
(introduced by Timothy Bowers)
Hull Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Andrew Penny
Dimitri Shostakovich – Festival Overture (Hull Philharmonic Orchestra & the East Riding Youth Orchestra)
Malcolm Arnold: SYMPHONY NO 8
East Riding Youth Orchestra, conductor Andrew Penny

2.00pm
Andrew Penny on recording the complete cycle of Arnold symphonies for Naxos.

2.45pm:
Chamber recital given by the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Ensemble:
Malcolm Arnold – Wind Quintet, Op 2
Gilbert  Vinter – Hunter’s Moon
Paul Harris – Sonatina for Piano
Gordon Jacob – Partita for Bassoon
Malcolm Arnold – Three Shanties for Wind Quintet, Op 4

4.15pm
Illustrated talk: John Griff on “Malcolm Arnold’s Northampton”.

 

7.30pm:
GALA CONCERT:
Malcolm Arnold: SYMPHONY NO 9
(introduced by Sheldon Bair)
Malcolm Arnold Festival Orchestra, conductor John Gibbons
Johannes Brahms – Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor (Nicola Benedetti/violin; Leonard Elschenbroch/cello)
Tchaikovsky - Fantasy Overture: Romeo and Juliet

 

Back To News